1st Ward 

Proco "Joe" Moreno 

Ronda Locke

Anne Shaw

Andrew Hamilton

2nd Ward 

Brian Hopkins   

Alyx S. Pattison

Bita Buenrostro

Stacey Pfingsten

Steve Niketopoulos

Cornell Wilson

3rd Ward 

Pat Dowell 

Patricia Horton

4th Ward 

William Burns    (resigned 2016)

Tracey Y. Bey

Norman Bolden   

5th Ward 

Leslie Hairston 

Jedidiah Brown

Anne Marie Miles

Tiffany N. Brooks

Jocelyn Hare

Robin Boyd Clark

6th Ward 

Roderick Sawyer   

Richard Wooten

Brian T. Garner

7th Ward  

Natashia Holmes

Greg Mitchell   

Keiana Barrett

Flora "Flo" Digby

LaShonda "Shonnie" Curry

Joseph J. Moseley III

Bernie Riley

Margie Reid

8th Ward  

Michelle Harris  

Tara F. Baldridge

Faheem Shabazz

9th Ward 

Anthony Beale  

Michael LaFargue

Harold "Noonie" Ward

Theodore "Ted" Williams

10th Ward 

John Pope 

Sue Sadlowski Garza 

Samantha Haddad Webb

Olga Bautista

Richard L. Martinez Jr.

Juan B. Huizar

Frank J. Corona

11th Ward 

Patrick Daley Thompson 

John Kozlar

Maureen Sullivan

12th Ward

George A. Cardenas   

13th Ward 

Marty Quinn   

14th Ward 

Ed Burke  

15th Ward  

Raymond Lopez  

Rafael Yanez

Adolfo Mondragon

Eddie L. Daniels

Raul O. Reyes

Otis Davis Jr.

16th Ward 

Toni Foulkes 

Stephanie D. Coleman

Cynthia Lomax

Jose A. Garcia 


City Council

Mayor

Linked below are responses from mayoral and aldermanic candidates to Chicago Sun-Times Editorial Board questionnaires. The Board made endorsements in contested races based on these questionnaires as well as interviews with candidates and research by the Board. Winners are designated with red check marks. Read our endorsements: For mayor (on Feb. 6, 2015). For mayor (on March 20, 2015). For wards 1-10; 11-25; 26-39; 32 and 40-50. For runoff endorsements in Wards  7, 10, 15, 18, 21, 29 and 36.

Chicago Sun-Times 2015 candidate questionnaires

17th Ward 

David H. Moore 

Glenda Franklin

James E. Dukes

18th Ward   

Lona Lane

Derrick G. Curtis  

Michael A. Davis

Chuks Onyezia

Consandra Harris

Brandon Loggins

19th Ward 

Matthew J. O'Shea  ✔

Anne Schaible

20th Ward 

Willie B. Cochran 

Kevin Bailey

Willie Ray Jr.

Andre Smith

Ernest Radcliffe Jr.

21st Ward 

Howard Brookins Jr, 

Marvin McNeil 

Doris Lewis Brooks

Jeffrey Baker

Joseph C. Ziegler Jr.

Patricia A. Foster

Ken Lewis

22nd Ward 

Ricardo Munoz 

Raul Montes Jr.

Robert Martinez

Neftalie Gonzalez

23rd Ward 

Michael Zalewski 

Anna Goral

Martin Arteaga

24th Ward 

Michael Scott Jr. 

Vetress Boyce

Frank M. Bass

Regina D. Lewis

Wallace E. "Mickey" Johnson

Sherita Ann Harris

Roger L. Washington

Ladarius R. Curtis

Larry G. Nelson

Darren Tillis

25th Ward 

Daniel Solis 

Jorge Mujica

Byron Sigcho

Ed Hershey

Roberto "Beto" Montano

26th Ward 

Roberto Maldonado 

Adam Corona

Juanita Irizarry

27th Ward 

Walter Burnett Jr. 

Gabriel "Gabe" Beukinga

28th Ward  

Jason C. Ervin 

29th Ward 

Deborah Graham

Chris Taliaferro 

Lawrence Andolino

Bob Galhotra

Zerlina Smith

LaCoulton J. Walls

Lisa Jackson

Oddis "O.J." Johnson

Stephen Robinson

30th Ward 

Ariel E. Reboyras 

31st Ward  

Regner "Ray" Suarez

Milagros "Milly" Santiago 

Irma Cornier

Sean C. Starr