Linked below are responses from congressional, legislative and county candidates to Chicago Sun-Times Editorial Board questionnaires. The Board made endorsements in contested races based on these questionnaires as well as interviews with candidates and research by the Board. Read our endorsements for U.S. Senate; Congress: Districts 1-6, District 8, Districts 7-14; the Illinois Senate, including the 2nd District; the Illinois House, including the 26th District; Cook  County state's attorney;  MWRD; Cook County Circuit Court clerk. and U.S. President (DemGOP). indicates an endorsed candidate.

                        Democrat

Hillary Clinton  
Bernie Sanders
Willie L. Wilson
Roque "Rocky" de la Fuente
Martin J. O'Malley
Larry "Lawrence" Cohen

Republican

(One 2-year term)

   Democrat

Tom Greenhaw  
Andrew Seo
Martin J. Durkan

   Republican
Herb Schumann

Democrat

U.S. President

28th District

   Democrat

Laura Murphy

   Republican

Mel Thillens

29th District

   Democrat

Julie A. Morrison

   Republican

Benjamin Salzberg

31st District

   Democrat

Melinda Bush

   Republican

Michael Amrozowicz

32nd District

   Republican

Pamela Althoff

40th District

   Democrat

Toi W. Hutchinson

41st District

   Republican

Christine Radogno

43rd District

   Democrat

Pat McGuire

49th District

   Democrat

Jennifer Bertino-Tarrant

   Republican

Michelle Smith

                       Democrat

Tammy Duckworth                           Andrea Zopp                                Napoleon Harris

                 Republican

Jeb Bush
Ben Carson
Chris Christie
Ted Cruz
Carly Fiorina
Jim Gilmore

Republican

26th District

   Democrat

Christian L. Mitchell   
Jhatayn "Jay" Travis

27th District

   Democrat

Monique D. Davis

28th District

   Democrat

Robert "Bob" Rita

29th District

   Democrat

Thaddeus Jones   
Kenneth "Kenny" Williams
Wilbur "Will" Tillman

30th District

   Democrat

William "Will" Davis

31st District

   Democrat

Mary E. Flowers

32nd District

   Democrat

​Andre Thapedi

33rd District

   Democrat

Marcus C. Evans Jr.

34th District

   Democrat

Elgie R. Sims Jr.

35th District

   Democrat

Frances Ann Hurley

   Republican

Victor Horne

36th District

   Democrat

Kelly M. Burke

37th District

   Republican

Margo McDermed

38th District

   Democrat

Al Riley

39th District

   Democrat

Will Guzzardi

40th District

   Democrat

Jaime M. Andrade Jr.
Harish I. Patel   

41st District

   Republican

Grant Wehrli

42nd District

   Republican

Jeanne M. Ives

   Democrat

Kathleen V. Carrier

43th District

   Democrat

Anna Moeller

44th District

   Democrat

Fred Crespo

45th District

   Republican

Christine Jennifer Winger

   Democrat

Cynthia Borbas

46th District

   Democrat

Deb Conroy

   Republican

Heidi Holan

47th District

   Republican

Patricia R. "Patti" Bellock

48th District

   Republican

Peter Breen

49th District

   Republican

Mike Fortner

50th District

   Republican

Keith R. Wheeler

51st District

   Republican

Nick Sauer

52nd District

   Republican

David McSweeney

53rd District

   Republican

David Harris

Metropolitan Water Reclamation District

1st District

   Democrat

Antonio "Tony" Munoz

2nd District

   Democrat

Angelica Alfaro
Omar Aquino 

4th District

   Democrat

Kimberly A. Lightford

5th District

   Democrat

Patricia Van Pelt 
Robert "Bob" Fioretti 

7th District

   Democrat

Heather A. Steans

8th District

   Democrat

Ira I. Silverstein

10th District

   Democrat

John G. Mulroe

11th District

   Democrat

Martin A. Sandoval

13th District

   Democrat

Kwame Raoul

14th District

   Democrat

Emil Jones III


10th District

   Republican

Robert Dold

  Democrat

Brad Schneider
Nancy Rotering   

11th District

   Democrat

Bill Foster

   Republican

Tonia Khouri
Nick Stella   
Herman B. White

14th District

   Republican

Randall M. "Randy" Hultgren

   Democrat

Jesse Maggitt
Jim Walz   
John Hosta

16th District

   Republican

Adam Kinzinger

(Three 6-year terms)

Leslie Geissler Munger

​​Illinois Comptroller

6th District

   Republican

Peter J. Roskam             Gordon "Jay" Kinzler

   Democrat

Robert Marshall
Amanda Howland 

7th District

   Democrat

Danny K. Davis  
Thomas Day

8th District

   Democrat

 Raja Krishnamoorthi     Deborah H. Bullwinkel
 Michael Noland

   Republican

Peter "Pete" DiCianni

9th District

   Democrat

Janice D. Schakowsky

   Republican

Joan McCarthy Lasonde

​​16th District

   Democrat

Jacqueline "Jacqui" Collins

17th District

   Democrat

Donne E. Trotter

19th District

   Democrat

Michael E. Hastings  
McStephen O.A. "Max" Solomon

20th District

   Democrat

Iris Y. Martinez

22nd District

   Democrat

Steve Caramelli
Cristina Castro  

23rd District

   Democrat

Thomas Cullerton

   Republican

Seth Lewis

25th District

   Republican

Jim Oberweis

   Democrat

Corinne M. Pierog​

26th District

   Republican 

Casey Urlacher
Dan McConchie
Martin McLaughlin  


State's Attorney

   Democrat

Donna More
Kim Foxx  
Anita Alvarez

   Republican

Christopher E.K. Pfannkuche

Susana Mendoza

Judicial recommendations

U.S. House

Illinois House of Representatives

Marco Rubio
John Kasich  
Donald Trump
Rand Paul
Mike Huckabee
Rick Santorum

2016 primary election questionnaires

   Green

Karen Roothaan
George Milkowski
Michael Smith

1st District

   Democrat

Daniel J. Burke

2nd District

   Democrat

Alexander "Alex" Acevedo
Theresa Mah   

3rd District

   Democrat

Luis Arroyo

4th District

   Democrat

Cynthia Soto    
Robert "Bob Z" Zwolinski

5th District

   Democrat

Kenneth "Ken" Dunkin
Juliana Stratton   

6th District

   Democrat

Sonya Marie Harper 
Genita C. Robinson   
Darryl D. Smith 
Kenyatta Nicole Vaughn

7th District

   Democrat

Emanuel "Chris" Welch   
Chris Harris

8th District

   Democrat

La Shawn K. Ford

9th District

   Democrat

Arthur Turner

10th District

   Democrat

Melissa Conyears

   Republican

Mark Spognardi

11th District

   Democrat

Ann M. Williams

   Republican

Gary Mandell

12th District

   Democrat

Sara Feigenholtz

   Republican

Gene Witt

13th District

   Democrat

Gregory Harris

14th District

   Democrat

Kelly M. Cassidy

15th District

   Democrat

John C. D'Amico
Jac Charlier  

   Republican

Jonathan Edelman

16th District

   Democrat

Lou Lang

17th District

   Democrat

Laura Fine

18th District

   Democrat

Robyn Gabel

   Republican

Jessica Tucker

19th District

  Democrat

Robert Martwick

20th District

   Republican

Michael P. McAuliffe

   Democrat

Merry Marwig

21st District

   Democrat

Silvana Tabares

22nd District

   Democrat

Michael Madigan
Jason Gonzales
Joe G. Barboza
Grasiela Rodriguez

23rd District

   Democrat

Michael J. Zalewski

24th District

   Democrat

Elizabeth "Lisa" Hernandez

   Republican

Andy Kirchoff

25th District

   Democrat

Barbara Flynn Currie

Illinois State Senate

U.S. Senate

Chicago Sun-Times Editorial Board

Cook County

Recorder of Deeds

   Democrat

Karen Yarbrough

Board of Review

1st District

   Republican

Dan Patlak

2nd District

   Democrat

Michael Cabonargi

54th District

   Republican

Tom Morrison

55th District

   Democrat

Martin J. Moylan

   Republican

Dan Gott

56th District

   Democrat

Michelle Mussman

   Republican

Jillian Rose Bernas

57th District

   Democrat

Elaine Nekritz

58th District

   Democrat

Scott Drury

59th District

   Democrat

Carol A. Sente

   Republican

Dawn Abernathy

60th District

   Democrat

Rita Mayfield

   Republican

Robert L. Ochsner

61st District

   Republican

Sheri Jesiel

   Democrat

Nick Ciko

62nd District

   Democrat

Sam Yingling

   Republican

Rod Drobinski

63rd District

   Democrat

Jack D. Franks

   Republican

Steven Reick 
Jeffery Lichte

64th District

   Republican

Barbara Wheeler

65th District

   Republican

Steven A. Andersson

66th District

   Republican

Carolyn Schofield   
Dan Wilbrandt
Allen Skillicorn
Paul Serwatka

   Democrat

Nancy Zettler

75th District

   Republican

John D. Anthony

   Democrat

Martha J. Shugart

77th District

   Republican

Anthony Airdo

   Democrat

Kathleen Willis

78th District

   Democrat

Camille Lilly

80th District

   Democrat

Anthony DeLuca

81st District

   Republican

Ron Sandack

   Democrat

Greg Hose

82nd District

   Republican

Jim Durkin

83rd District

   Democrat

Linda Chapa LaVia

84th District

   Democrat

Stephanie A. Kifowit

   Republican

Mike Strick

85th District

   Democrat

Emily McAsey

97th District

   Republican

Mark Batinick

98th District

   Democrat

Natalie A. Manley

Circuit Court Clerk

   Democrat

Dorothy Brown
Michelle Harris
Jacob Meister   

   Republican

Diane Shapiro

1st District

   Democrat

Bobby L. Rush 
Howard B. Brookins Jr.
O. Patrick Brutus

   Republican

Jimmy Lee Tillman II                 August "O'Neill" Deuser

2nd District 

   Democrat

Robin Kelly 
Marcus Lewis
Charles Rayburn
Dorian C.L. Myrickes

   Republican

John F. Morrow

3rd District

   Democrat

Dan Lipinski

4th District

   Democrat

Luis V. Gutiérrez 
Javier Salas

5th District

   Democrat

Mike Quigley

   Green

Warren "Grizz" Grimsley        Rob Sherman