Green

Jill Stein

William P. Kreml

Democrat

Hillary Clinton

Timothy Michael Kaine


1st District

   Democrat

Daniel J. Burke

2nd District

   Democrat

Theresa Mah   

3rd District

   Democrat

Luis Arroyo

4th District

   Democrat

Cynthia Soto    

5th District

   Democrat

Juliana Stratton   

6th District

   Democrat

Sonya Marie Harper 

   Independent

Eric Martin White (Obj.)

7th District

   Democrat

Emanuel "Chris" Welch 

8th District

   Democrat

La Shawn K. Ford

9th District

   Democrat

Arthur Turner

10th District

   Democrat

Melissa Conyears

   Republican

Mark Spognardi

11th District

   Democrat

Ann M. Williams

   Republican

Gary Mandell

12th District

   Democrat

Sara Feigenholtz

   Republican

Gene Witt

13th District

   Democrat

Gregory Harris

14th District

   Democrat

Kelly M. Cassidy

   Indepedent

Arthur Noah Siegel

15th District

   Democrat

John C. D'Amico

   Republican

Jonathan Edelman

16th District

   Democrat

Lou Lang

17th District

   Democrat

Laura Fine

18th District

   Democrat

Robyn Gabel

   Republican

Jessica Tucker

19th District

  Democrat

Robert Martwick

20th District

   Democrat

Michael P. McAuliffe

   Republican

Merry Marwig

21st District

   Democrat

Silvana Tabares

22nd District

   Democrat

Michael Madigan

23rd District

   Democrat

Michael J. Zalewski

24th District

   Democrat

Elizabeth "Lisa" Hernandez

   Republican

Andy Kirchoff

25th District

   Democrat

Barbara Flynn Currie

26th District

   Democrat

Christian L. Mitchell

Circuit Court Clerk

   Democrat

Dorothy Brown

   Republican

Diane Shapiro

Recorder of Deeds

   Democrat

Karen Yarbrough

Libertarian

Claire Ball

Libertarian

Gary Johnson

Bill Weld

Illinois State Senate

54th District

   Republican

Tom Morrison

55th District

   Democrat

Martin J. Moylan

   Republican

Dan Gott

56th District

   Democrat

Michelle Mussman

   Republican

Jillian Rose Bernas

57th District

   Democrat

Elaine Nekritz

58th District

   Democrat

Scott Drury

   Republican

Martin "Marty" Blumenthal

59th District

   Democrat

Carol A. Sente

   Republican

Dawn Abernathy

60th District

   Democrat

Rita Mayfield

   Republican

Robert L. Ochsner

61st District

   Republican

Sheri Jesiel

   Democrat

Nick Ciko

62nd District

   Democrat

Sam Yingling

   Republican

Rod Drobinski

63rd District

   Democrat

John M. Bartman

   Republican

Steven Reick 

64th District

   Republican

Barbara Wheeler

65th District

   Republican

Steven A. Andersson

66th District

   Republican

Allen Skillicorn

   Democrat

Nancy Zettler

75th District

   Republican

David Allen Welter

   Democrat

Martha J. Shugart

77th District

   Republican

Anthony Airdo

   Democrat

Kathleen Willis

78th District

   Democrat

Camille Lilly

80th District

   Democrat

Anthony DeLuca

81st District

   Republican

David S. Olsen

   Democrat

Greg Hose

82nd District

   Republican

Jim Durkin

83rd District

   Democrat

Linda Chapa LaVia

84th District

   Democrat

Stephanie A. Kifowit

   Republican

Mike Strick

85th District

   Democrat

Emily McAsey

97th District

   Republican

Mark Batinick

98th District

   Democrat

Natalie A. Manley

Democrat

Susana Mendoza

5th District

   Democrat

Mike Quigley

   Green

Rob Sherman

   Republican

Vince Kolber

6th District

   Republican

Peter J. Roskam            

   Democrat

Amanda Howland 

7th District

   Democrat

Danny K. Davis  

Republican

Jeffrey A. Leef

8th District

   Democrat

 Raja Krishnamoorthi      

   Republican

Peter "Pete" DiCianni

27th District

   Democrat

Monique D. Davis

28th District

   Democrat

Robert "Bob" Rita

29th District

   Democrat

Thaddeus Jones 

30th District

   Democrat

William "Will" Davis

31st District

   Democrat

Mary E. Flowers

32nd District

   Democrat

​Andre Thapedi

33rd District

   Democrat

Marcus C. Evans Jr.

34th District

   Democrat

Elgie R. Sims Jr.

35th District

   Democrat

Frances Ann Hurley

   Republican

Victor Horne

36th District

   Democrat

Kelly M. Burke

37th District

   Republican

Margo McDermed

38th District

   Democrat

Al Riley

39th District

   Democrat

Will Guzzardi

40th District

   Democrat

Jaime M. Andrade Jr.

41st District

   Republican

Grant Wehrli

42nd District

   Republican

Jeanne M. Ives

   Democrat

Kathleen V. Carrier

43th District

   Democrat

Anna Moeller

   Republican

Richard Evans

44th District

   Democrat

Fred Crespo

   Republican

Katy Dolan Baumer

45th District

   Republican

Christine Jennifer Winger

   Democrat

Cynthia Borbas

46th District

   Democrat

Deb Conroy

   Republican

Heidi Holan

47th District

   Republican

Patricia R. "Patti" Bellock

48th District

   Republican

Peter Breen

   Democrat

Steve Swanson

49th District

   Republican

Mike Fortner

50th District

   Republican

Keith R. Wheeler

   Democrat

Valerie L. Burd

51st District

   Republican

Nick Sauer

52nd District

   Republican

David McSweeney

53rd District

   Republican

David Harris

1st District

   Democrat

Antonio "Tony" Munoz

2nd District

   Democrat

Omar Aquino

4th District

   Democrat

Kimberly A. Lightford

5th District

   Democrat

Patricia Van Pelt   

7th District

   Democrat

Heather A. Steans

8th District

   Democrat

Ira I. Silverstein

10th District

   Democrat

John G. Mulroe

11th District

   Democrat

Martin A. Sandoval

13th District

   Democrat

Kwame Raoul

14th District

   Democrat

Emil Jones III

16th District

   Democrat

Jacqueline "Jacqui" Collins

Illinois House of Representatives

Libertarian

Kenton McMillen

State's Attorney

   Democrat

Kim Foxx  

   Republican

Christopher E.K. Pfannkuche

Green

Scott Summers

​​Illinois Comptroller

(Three 6-year terms)

Cook County

Republican

Donald Trump

​Michael R. Pence


(One 2-year term)

   Democrat
Martin J. Durkan

   Republican
Herb Schumann

   Green

Christopher Anthony

Republican

Mark Kirk

Nov. 8, 2016, general election 

U.S. President / Vice President

Metropolitan Water Reclamation District

​​17th District

   Democrat

Donne E. Trotter

19th District

   Democrat

Michael E. Hastings  

20th District

   Democrat

Iris Y. Martinez

22nd District

   Democrat

Cristina Castro 

   Republican

Tracy Smodilla

23rd District

   Democrat

Thomas Cullerton

   Republican

Seth Lewis

25th District

   Republican

Jim Oberweis

   Democrat

Corinne M. Pierog​

26th District

   Republican 

Dan McConchie

   Democrat

Kelly Mazeski

Chicago Sun-Times Editorial Board

Board of Review

1st District

   Republican

Dan Patlak

   Democrat

Marty Stack

2nd District

   Democrat

Michael Cabonargi

​9th District

   Democrat

Janice D. Schakowsky

   Republican

Joan McCarthy Lasonde

10th District

   Republican

Robert Dold

  Democrat

Brad Schneider

11th District

   Democrat

Bill Foster

   Republican

Tonia Khouri

14th District

   Republican

Randall M. "Randy" Hultgren

   Democrat
Jim Walz  

16th District

   Republican

Adam Kinzinger

28th District

   Democrat

Laura Murphy

   Republican

Mel Thillens

29th District

   Democrat

Julie A. Morrison

   Republican

Benjamin Salzberg

31st District

   Democrat

Melinda Bush

   Republican

Michael Amrozowicz

32nd District

   Republican

Pamela Althoff

   Democrat

Melissa Coyne

40th District

   Democrat

Toi W. Hutchinson

41st District

   Republican

Christine Radogno

43rd District

   Democrat

Pat McGuire

49th District

   Democrat

Jennifer Bertino-Tarrant

   Republican

Michelle Smith

U.S. House

   Green

Karen Roothaan
George Milkowski
Michael Smith

Republican

Leslie Geissler Munger

   Linked below are responses from congressional, legislative and county candidates to Chicago Sun-Times Editorial Board questionnaires for the March, 2016 primary election. The Board will make endorsements in contested November, 2016 races based on these questionnaires, updated questionnaires for the November election and interviews with candidates and research by the Board. 

U.S. Senate

Green

Tim Curtain


1st District

   Democrat

Bobby L. Rush 

   Republican

August "O'Neill" Deuser  

2nd District 

   Democrat

Robin Kelly

  Republican

John F. Morrow

3rd District

   Democrat

Dan Lipinski

   Republican

Ken L. McGraw Jr.

4th District

   Democrat

Luis V. Gutiérrez​​